O'Reilly logo

CompTIA Network+ N10-006 Exam Cram, Fifth Edition by Emmett Dulaney

Stay ahead with the world's most comprehensive technology and business learning platform.

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required

Glossary

Numbers and Symbols

10BASE2 An IEEE 802.3 specification for Ethernet at 10Mbps over thin coaxial cable. The maximum length of a 10BASE2 segment is 185 meters (607 feet). 10BASE2 operates at 10Mbps and uses a baseband transmission method.

10BASE-T The IEEE 802.3i specification for running Ethernet at 10Mbps over twisted-pair cabling. The maximum length of a 10BASE-T segment is 100 meters (328 feet).

10GBASE-ER A 10Gbps Ethernet networking standard that can be used up to 40,000 meters.

10GBASE-SR A 10Gbps Ethernet networking standard that can be used over relatively short distances, up to 300 meters.

10GBASE-SW Both SR and SW are designed for deployment over short-wavelength multimode fiber. The distance range for both classifications ...

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, interactive tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required