Chapter 2Domain 2.0: Infrastructure

THE FOLLOWING COMPTIA NETWORK+ OBJECTIVES ARE COVERED IN THIS CHAPTER:

  • images 2.1 Given a scenario, deploy the appropriate cabling solution.
    • Media types
      • Copper
        • UTP
        • STP
        • Coaxial
      • Fiber
        • Single-mode
        • Multimode
      • Plenum vs. PVC
      • Connector types
        • Copper
          • RJ-45
          • RJ-11
          • BNC
          • DB-9
          • DB-25
          • F-type
        • Fiber
          • LC
          • ST
          • SC
            • APC
            • UPC
            • MTRJ
      • Transceivers
        • SFP
        • GBIC
        • SFP+
        • QSFP
        • Characteristics of fiber transceivers
          • Bidirectional
          • Duplex
      • Termination points
        • 66 block
        • 110 block
        • Patch panel
        • Fiber distribution panel
      • Copper cable standards
        • Cat 3
        • Cat 5
        • Cat 5e
        • Cat 6
        • Cat 6a
        • Cat 7
        • RG-6
        • RG-59
      • Copper termination standards
        • TIA/EIA 568A
        • TIA/EIA 568B
        • Crossover ...

Get CompTIA Network+ Review Guide, 4th Edition now with O’Reilly online learning.

O’Reilly members experience live online training, plus books, videos, and digital content from 200+ publishers.