Chapter 3Networking Topologies, Connectors, and Wiring Standards

THE FOLLOWING COMPTIA NETWORK+ EXAM OBJECTIVES ARE COVERED IN THIS CHAPTER:

✓ 2.0 Infrastructure

✓ 2.1 Given a scenario, deploy the appropriate cabling solution.

  • Media types
    • Copper
    • UTP
    • STP
    • Coaxial
    • Fiber
    • Single-mode
    • Multimode
  • Plenum vs. PVC
  • Connector types
  • Copper
    • RJ-45
    • RJ-11
    • BNC
    • DB-9
    • DB-25
    • F-type
  • Fiber
    • LC
    • ST
    • SC
    • APC
    • UPC
    • MTRJ
  • Transceivers
    • SFP
    • GBIC
    • SFP+
    • QSFP
  • Characteristics of fiber transceivers
    • Bidirectional
    • Duplex
  • Termination points
    • 66 block
    • 110 block
    • Patch panel
    • Fiber distribution panel
  • Copper cable standards
    • Cat 3
    • Cat 5
    • Cat 5e
    • Cat 6
    • Cat 6A
    • Cat 7
    • RG-6
    • RG-59
  • Copper termination standards
    • TIA/EIA 568a
    • TIA/EIA 568b
    • Crossover
    • Straight-through

The idea of connecting ...

Get CompTIA Network+ Study Guide, 4th Edition now with O’Reilly online learning.

O’Reilly members experience live online training, plus books, videos, and digital content from 200+ publishers.