26 Fiber Saver (2029) Implementation Guide
Figure 21 shows the logical path flow of signals through the cards and how the
cards are arranged in the IBM 2029 shelf, based on their dedicated slot numbers.
Each OCI card provides a fiber-optic interface for connecting a device signal into
the IBM 2029 shelf. The OCI cards perform optical to electrical conversion of the
signals, which are then placed onto the shelf backplane. The OCM cards map
these device signals via the shelf backplane to the appropriate OCLD cards for
electrical to wavelength-specific optical conversion. OCLD 1E refers to OCLD
card channel number 1 (East). OCLD 1W refers to OCLD card channel number 1
(West).
The two OMX modules are located in the OMX tray at the bottom of the shelf.
Each OCLD card connects to its OMX module via fiber-optic pigtails that are a
part of the OMX module. The OMX modules use add/drop optical filters (ADF) to
multiplex each OCLD optical wavelength-specific signal onto the IBM 2029
network.
The process is reversed to demultiplex signals being received from the IBM 2029
network and to direct those signals to their respective OCI card interfaces.
Figure 21. IBM 2029 shelf card interaction and locations
2.1.1 Optical Channel Interface (OCI) card
The OCI card provides the connection between the device interface and the IBM
2029 network. Up to eight OCI cards can be installed in an IBM 2029 shelf.
The OCI card receives its incoming optical signal from its attached device
interface through an SC Duplex connector (labeled Rx) on the card faceplate.
Shelf Card Locations
Shelf Card Interaction
OCI
B
OCM
B
OCI
A
OCM
A
OCLD
E
OCLD
W
OMX
W
E
OMX
BackplaneBackplane
Rx
Tx
Rx
Tx
Rx
Tx
Rx
Tx
Rx
Tx
Rx
Tx
To
network
a
d
d
d
r
o
p
a
d
d
d
r
o
p
To devi ce
interface
4TDM
Rx
Rx
Rx
Tx
Tx
Tx
To devi ce
interfaces
4 Channel OMX East4 Channel OMX West
O
C
I
O
C
I
O
C
I
O
C
I
O
C
I
O
C
I
O
C
I
O
C
I
O
C
M
O
C
M
O
C
L
D
O
C
L
D
O
C
L
D
O
C
L
D
O
C
L
D
O
C
L
D
O
C
L
D
O
C
L
D
S
P
F
I
L
L
E
R
Channel
1W
2W 3W 4W 1E2E3E4E1A 2A 3A 4A1B 2B 3B 4BAB
Slot
1234567891011121314151617181920
4 Channel OMX East
4 Channel OMX West
Chapter 2. Technical description 27
The card converts the device optical signal to an electrical signal, which is then
placed onto the shelf backplane to the OCM card. The OCM card passes the
signal to the appropriate OCLD card for electrical to wavelength specific optical
conversion, and then multiplexing via the OMX module onto the IBM 2029
network.
The process is reversed to demultiplex signals being received from the IBM 2029
network and to direct those signals to their respective OCI cards. The OCI card
receives the electrical signal via the shelf backplane, converts it to an optical
signal, and sends the signal to its attached device interface through an SC
Duplex connector (labeled Tx) on the card faceplate.
The OCI cards in each shelf of an IBM 2029 frame are attached via fiber-optic
pigtails to an OCI patch panel at the top of the frame. This provides a convenient
point of access in the IBM 2029 frame for device interface attachment.
The 4TDM OCI card functions the same as the standard OCI, however, each
4TDM OCI allows up to four device interfaces to be connected to this single
circuit card. It multiplexes four optical inputs into a single wavelength, using Time
Division Multiplexing. Up to eight 4TDM OCI cards in each shelf are supported,
increasing the maximum number of base or switched base channels from 64 to
256, and from 32 to 128 high availability channels. All four channels on the 4TDM
OCI card will switch together when in high availability mode or switched base
mode.
The 4TDM OCI cards receive incoming signals through MT-RJ connectors on the
card faceplate.
There are five types of OCI cards currently available:
OCI 1310 nm 622 Mbps single-mode (SM) fiber attachment
OCI 1310 nm 1.25 Gbps single-mode (SM) and multimode (MM) fiber
attachment
OCI ISC (InterSystem Channel) 1300 nm 1.0625 Gbps single-mode (SM) fiber
attachment
OCI 4TDM (Time Division Multiplexer) 1310 nm 1.25 Gbps single-mode (SM)
and multimode (MM) fiber attachment
OCI short wavelength (SX) 850 nm 1.25 Gbps multimode (MM) fiber
attachment
1.25 Gbps 1310 nm OCI cards also support the protocols offered on 622 Mbps
OCI cards on an RPQ basis only; different combinations of attenuators may be
required to support the same protocols on these different types of OCI cards.
Note

Get Fiber Saver (2029) Implementation Guide now with the O’Reilly learning platform.

O’Reilly members experience books, live events, courses curated by job role, and more from O’Reilly and nearly 200 top publishers.