O'Reilly logo

Local Area High Speed Networks by Dr. Sidnie Feit

Stay ahead with the world's most comprehensive technology and business learning platform.

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required

Summary Points

  • Four different standardized physical implementations of Gigabit Ethernet exist. 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX are based on fiber optic media. 1000BASE-CX is a shielded copper cable. 1000BASE-T is an unshielded twisted-pair implementation that operates across four pairs of Category 5E wire.

  • 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, and 1000BASE-CX are based on fibre channel technology. The group is called 1000BASE-X.

  • For both the 1000BASE-X and 1000BASE-T physical implementations, frames or idles are transmitted continually in both directions.

  • Lasers are used for both multimode and single-mode 1000BASE-X fiber implementations.

  • Inexpensive Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) support gigabit transmission across multimode cables that are hundreds ...

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, interactive tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required