O'Reilly logo

Top 10 Bangkok by Ron Emmons

Stay ahead with the world's most comprehensive technology and business learning platform.

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required

Planning Your Trip

1. Passports and Visas

All visitors to Thailand must be in possession of a passport valid for at least six months from the date of entry. Travelers from most Western countries are given a tourist visa on arrival that is valid for 30 days. For longer visits, it is better to apply for a 60-day visa from the Thai embassy in your home country. The visa must be used within three months of being issued. Non-immigrant visas lasting 90 days are also available if there is a good reason for an extended stay, such as education or business. A 60-day visa can be extended for 30 days, or a 30-day visa for 10 days, by applying to the Immigration Office (for further details see Overstaying Your Visa) and paying a fee. If you overstay your visa, ...

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, interactive tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required