O'Reilly logo

A+, Network+, Security+ Exams in a Nutshell by Pawan K. Bhardwaj

Stay ahead with the world's most comprehensive technology and business learning platform.

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required

Areas of Study for the Network+ Exam

Media and Topologies

  • Recognize the following logical or physical network topologies given a diagram, a schematic, or a description:

    • Star

    • Bus

    • Mesh

    • Ring

  • Specify the main features of 802.2 (Logical Link Control), 802.3 (Ethernet), 802.5 (token ring), 802.11 (wireless), and FDDI (Fiber Distributed Data Interface) networking technologies, including speed, access method (CSMA/CA and CSMA/CD), topology, or media.

  • Specify the characteristics (speed, length, topology, and cable type) of the following cable standards:

    • 10BASE-T and 10BASE-FL

    • 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX

    • 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-CX, 1000BASE-SX, and 1000BASE-LX

    • 10 GBASE-SR, 10 GBASE-LR, and 10 GBASE-ER

  • Recognize the following media connectors and describe their uses:

    • RJ-11 and RJ-45 (Registered Jacks)

    • F-Type

    • ST (Straight Tip) and SC (Subscriber or Standard Connector)

    • IEEE 1394 (FireWire)

    • Fiber LC (Local Connector)

    • MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack)

    • USB (Universal Serial Bus)

  • Recognize the following media types and describe their uses:

    • Category 3, 5, 5e, and 6

    • UTP (unshielded twisted pair)

    • STP (shielded twisted pair)

    • Coaxial cable

    • SMF (Single-Mode Fiber) and MMF (Multimode Fiber) optic cables

  • Identify the purposes, features, and functions of the following network components:

    • Hubs, switches, bridges, routers, and gateways

    • CSU/DSU (Channel Service Unit/Data Service Unit)

    • NICs (Network Interface Card)

    • ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) adapters

    • WAPs (Wireless Access Point)

    • Modems

    • Transceivers (media converters)

    • Firewalls ...

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, interactive tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required