O'Reilly logo

Stay ahead with the world's most comprehensive technology and business learning platform.

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required

Animation: A World History

Book Description

A continuation of 1994’s groundbreaking Cartoons, Giannalberto Bendazzi’s Animation: A World History is the largest, deepest, most comprehensive text of its kind, based on the idea that animation is an art form that deserves its own place in scholarship. Bendazzi delves beyond just Disney, offering readers glimpses into the animation of Russia, Africa, Latin America, and other often-neglected areas and introducing over fifty previously undiscovered artists. Full of first-hand, never before investigated, and elsewhere unavailable information, Animation: A World History encompasses the history of animation production on every continent over the span of three centuries.

Volume I traces the roots and predecessors of modern animation, the history behind Émile Cohl's Fantasmagorie, and twenty years of silent animated films. Encompassing the formative years of the art form through its Golden Age, this book accounts for animation history through 1950 and covers everything from well-known classics like Steamboat Willie to animation in Egypt and Nazi Germany. With a wealth of new research, hundreds of photographs and film stills, and an easy-to-navigate organization, this book is essential reading for all serious students of animation history.

Table of Contents

  1. Cover
  2. Title
  3. Copyright
  4. Dedication
  5. Contents
  6. Contributors and Collaborators
  7. Acknowledgements
  8. 1 Foundations
    1. What It Is
    2. Mapping Chaos
    3. Turning Points
    4. Periods
    5. Guilty, but with an Explanation
    6. Traces
    7. You Won’t Find…
    8. A Hybrid
  9. The First Period
    1. 2 Before Fantasmagorie (0–1908)
      1. Archaeology
        1. Phidias’ Animating Chisel
          1. Representation
          2. The Motion Analysis
          3. Music
          4. The Meaning of the Implicit Movement
          5. An Object of Philosophy
      2. Pre-History I
        1. Science, Science, Science
        2. Writing with Light
      3. Pre-History II
        1. A Static Mirror?
        2. The Flipbook
        3. Émile Reynaud
          1. Birth of the Théâtre Optique
        4. The Théâtre Optique and How It Worked
        5. On with the Lantern Show
        6. Colour Music
      4. Cinema of Attractions
        1. Frame by Frame
        2. Arthur Melbourne-Cooper
        3. Walter Robert Booth
        4. Edwin Stanton Porter
        5. James Stuart Blackton
  10. The Second Period
    1. 3 The Silent Pioneers (1908–1928)
      1. The Cradle
        1. Days of Heaven and Hell
        2. Culture
        3. Cinema
        4. Narrative and Non-Narrative
        5. Fantasmagorie
      2. The Fathers
        1. Émile Cohl
        2. Georges Méliès
        3. The First Abstract Cinema
        4. Arnaldo Ginna
        5. Léopold Survage
        6. Winsor McCay
        7. Colour
    2. 4 Silent America I
      1. The Fathers’ Sons
        1. Comics, Animation, and Cinema
        2. Birth of the Industry
        3. Raoul Barré
        4. Cut, Insert, Replace
        5. John Randolph Bray
        6. The International Film Service
        7. Other American Artists
        8. Willis O’Brien
        9. Instruments and Language
    3. 5 Silent America II
      1. The Fleischer Brothers
      2. Felix, Pat, and Otto Messmer
      3. Terry and the Fables
      4. Bowers Unbound
      5. Lantz’s Debut
      6. Bray, Hurd, and Mintz
      7. Sarg and Dawley
      8. The Young Walt Disney
    4. 6 Silent Europe
      1. The Individualists
      2. Great Britain
      3. Ireland
      4. France
        1. Lortac
        2. Advertisers and Illustrators
      5. Germany: Animation in the Weimar Republic
        1. The Matrix
        2. Walther Ruttmann
        3. Viking Eggeling
        4. Hans Richter
        5. Lotte Reiniger
      6. Austria
      7. Switzerland
      8. Denmark
        1. Storm P.
      9. Sweden
        1. Grogg the Sailor Man
        2. Other Swedish Animators
      10. Norway
      11. Finland
      12. Hungary
      13. Spain
      14. Portugal
      15. The Rest of Europe
      16. Russia/Soviet Union
        1. Ladislas Starewich
        2. After the Revolution
      17. Ukraine
    5. 7 Silent Asia
      1. Japan
        1. The Narrator
    6. 8 Silent Latin America
      1. Mexico
      2. Colombia
      3. Brazil
      4. Chile
      5. Argentina: The World’s First Animated Feature Film
        1. Quirino Cristiani
    7. 9 Silent Africa
      1. Union of South Africa
    8. 10 Silent Oceania
      1. Australia
      2. More About It
  11. The Third Period
    1. 11 The Golden Age (1928–1951)
      1. Steamboat Willie
        1. Sync or Sink
        2. The Non-Concurrence Factor
        3. Sound
    2. 12 America Laughs!
      1. Walt Disney the Tycoon
        1. The Fixed Star
        2. Human or Animal?
        3. Years of Expansion
        4. The Ones Who Made the Magic
        5. Another Disney Folly
        6. The Pillar Brother
        7. Disney’s Animation Declines
        8. The Twelve Rules of the Nine Men
        9. Animation Heads West
        10. The Masters’ Master
        11. Lantz from the Rabbit to the Woodpecker
        12. Ub Iwerks
        13. Mintz, Krazy, and Columbia
        14. Van Beuren
        15. Terrytoons and Mighty Mouse
        16. The Fleischers: Betty Boop, Popeye, and Two Feature Films
      2. Warner Bros.
        1. Tex Avery
        2. Bob Clampett
        3. Carl W. Stalling, Musical Animator
      3. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer: Cat, Mouse, and Tex
        1. Tashlin the Wanderer
      4. The American Avant-Garde
      5. Canada
    3. 13 Europe
      1. Great Britain
        1. Len Lye
      2. France
        1. Anthony Gross
        2. Berthold Bartosch
        3. Alexandre Alexeïeff
      3. Belgium
      4. The Netherlands
      5. Germany in Nazi Time
        1. Hans Fischerkoesen
        2. The Brothers Diehl
        3. Heinz Tischmeyer
        4. Hans Held
        5. Wolfgang Kaskeline
        6. Avant-Garde
        7. Oskar Fischinger
      6. Austria
      7. Switzerland
      8. Denmark
      9. Sweden
      10. Norway
      11. Poland
        1. Stefan and Franciszka Themerson
      12. Czechoslovakia
      13. Hungary
        1. George Pal
      14. Yugoslavia
      15. Greece
      16. Italy
      17. Spain
        1. Catalan Vibrancy
        2. The Edad Dorada
        3. Barcelona’s Entrepreneurs
        4. Barcelonese Feature-Length Films
        5. Madrid
        6. Valencia
      18. Portugal
    4. 14 Soviet Union
      1. Russia
      2. Lithuania
      3. Ukraine
      4. Georgia
      5. Armenia
      6. Azerbaijan
    5. 15 Asia
      1. Japan
        1. Ofuji Noburo
        2. Masaoka Kenzo
        3. Kimura Hakuzan
        4. A Brave New World
        5. Mochinaga Tadahito and His Legacy
        6. Ichikawa Kon
      2. China
    6. 16 Latin America
      1. Mexico
      2. Colombia
      3. Venezuela
      4. Brazil
      5. Argentina
    7. 17 Africa
      1. Egypt
      2. Union of South Africa
  12. Index