MMF

MMF consists of glass strands with a larger core. By increasing the core size, the cable is capable of transmitting multiple light signals at once through the use of LEDs. The following connectors can be used with MMF:

  • FC
  • Biconic
  • MTP
  • SMA
  • MTRJ
  • SMC
  • LC Duplex
  • SC
  • ST

The following table shows the speeds of the various forms of fiber optic cabling:

Type

Speed

Distance

Mode

1000baseLX

1,000 Mbps/1 Gbps

5 km

SMF

1000baseSX

1,000 Mbps/1 Gbps

550 m

MMF

10GbaseLX4

10 Gbps

10 km

SMF

Get Networking Fundamentals now with O’Reilly online learning.

O’Reilly members experience live online training, plus books, videos, and digital content from 200+ publishers.